2020 Champion of Champions Draw

The prestigious invitational will be staged for the eighth time since 2013 next month.

The 2020 Champion of Champions draw has taken place with world champion Ronnie O’Sullivan set to face Michael Holt in Milton Keynes next week.

Mark Allen or Scott Donaldson would be the following opponent for the three-time Champion of Champions winner if he were to survive his initial task of the “Hitman”.

Reigning champion Neil Robertson, who triumphed in a memorable final almost twelve months ago when he pipped Judd Trump in a high-quality decider, has a standout opening fixture in Group 1 against Jimmy White.

Also in Group 1 of the competition are John Higgins and Ding Junhui, meaning it will be a terrific opening to the prestigious tournament when the action gets under way on Monday.

World number one Judd Trump must wait to learn his opponent in Group 2, with the 16th and final invitation still to be determined following the conclusion of this week’s Championship League.

The recent English Open champion is definitely in the same mini-bracket as fellow former world champions Shaun Murphy and Stuart Bingham, though.

If there isn’t a new winner of the Championship League, the final place will be awarded via the official rankings list.

Meanwhile, European Masters winner Mark Selby features in Group 4 and will face Belgium’s Luca Brecel in his last 16 tie, with a potential meeting with either Kyren Wilson or Stephen Maguire to come after.

The 2020 Champion of Champions draw was made at the MK Stadium, which will host a fourth event of the 2020/21 season next week amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Now an established invitational on the calendar, the Champion of Champions has become a standout week that every fan looks forward to.

Promoted by Matchroom Sport, players can qualify by sealing silverware in various tournaments across the previous twelve months.

The 16 competitors are drawn into four groups that are contested at once on each of the first four days, albeit still in the usual knockout format rather than round-robin play.

The four winners on each day advance to the semi-finals, where a chance to compete for the top prize worth £150,000 becomes more palpable.

Live coverage of the event will be on ITV4.

Group 1 (Monday, Nov 2)
Neil Robertson vs Jimmy White
John Higgins vs Ding Junhui
Followed by Group Final (quarter-final)

Group 2 (Tuesday, Nov 3)
Judd Trump vs Championship League Winner / Stuart Bingham
Shaun Murphy vs Championship League Winner / Stuart Bingham
Followed by Group Final (quarter-final)

Group 3 (Thursday, Nov 5)
Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Michael Holt
Mark Allen vs Scott Donaldson
Followed by Group Final (quarter-final)

Group 4 (Wednesday, Nov 4)
Mark Selby vs Luca Brecel
Kyren Wilson vs Stephen Maguire
Followed by Group Final (quarter-final)

Shopping Cart