World Championship Qualifying: Round Two Draw

A total of 32 players have already bitten the dust in this year’s tournament.

After two and a half hectic days of action, the World Snooker Championship qualifying draw is already approaching the round two stage.

Only four more matches are remaining before the second round gets under way later on Wednesday at the English Institute of Sport.

Seven-time world champion Stephen Hendry was the highest profile name to make it beyond the opening hurdle in Sheffield so far.

The Scot overcame old rival Jimmy White in a tense affair on Monday evening to keep alive his chances of a return to the Crucible Theatre.

Hendry, who faces China’s Xu Si next, needs three more victories in the qualifying draw in order to compete at the venue stages of a World Championship for the first time since his initial retirement in 2012.

Among some of the other players to progress to the second round were former semi-finalist Andy Hicks, who beat women’s world champion Reanne Evans, and Belgian top-up amateur Julien Leclercq.

In addition to White, there were a couple of familiar faces who bowed out early with namesake Michael White and 1997 world champion Ken Doherty suffering respective 6-4 defeats to Ashley Carty and Lee Walker.

One subplot that is always prevalent during these qualifiers is the fight for tour survival, with the likes of James Cahill, Peter Lines, and Rod Lawler keeping their slim hopes alive by reaching the next round.

While the first round featured the competitors professionally ranked from 81 to 128 in addition to 16 amateurs invited by the WPBSA, the second round will see those positioned between 49 and 80 in the world rankings enter the fray.

World Championship Qualifying Draw – Round Two

Xu Si vs Stephen Hendry
Winner to play Zhou Yuelong
Liam Highfield vs Fan Zhengyi
Winner to play Elliot Slessor

Nigel Bond vs Lee Walker
Winner to play Matthew Selt
Dominic Dale vs Oliver Lines
Winner to play Scott Donaldson

Joe O’Connor vs Fraser Patrick
Winner to play Robert Milkins
Jak Jones vs Jamie Wilson
Winner to play Kurt Maflin

Lyu Haotian vs Gao Yang
Winner to play Noppon Saengkham
Chang Bingyu vs Julien Leclercq
Winner to play Tom Ford

Eden Sharav vs Andy Hicks
Winner to play Graeme Dott
Tian Pengfei vs Billy Joe Castle
Winner to play Sunny Akani

Jamie Jones vs David Lilley
Winner to play Michael Holt
Andrew Higginson vs Brandon Sargeant
Winner to play Li Hang

Jimmy Robertson vs Zhao Jianbo
Winner to play Lu Ning
Yuan Sijun vs Rod Lawler
Winner to play Liang Wenbo

Stuart Carrington vs Fergal O’Brien
Winner to play Mark Davis
Jamie O’Neill vs Jamie Clarke
Winner to play Joe Perry

 

Robbie Williams vs Igor Figueiredo
Winner to play Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Anthony Hamilton vs Rory McLeod
Winner to play Mark Joyce

Louis Heathcote vs Ashley Carty
Winner to play Ryan Day
Luo Honghao vs Peter Lines
Winner to play Ricky Walden

Alan McManus vs Bai Langning
Winner to play Ben Woollaston
Daniel Wells vs Duane Jones
Winner to play Martin Gould

David Grace vs Steven Hallworth
Winner to play Jordan Brown
Gerard Greene vs James Cahill
Winner to play Gary Wilson

Pang Junxu vs Si Jiahui
Winner to play Ali Carter
Alexander Ursenbacher vs Lukas Kleckers
Winner to play Martin O’Donnell

Jackson Page vs Kacper Filipiak
Winner to play Zhao Xintong
Sam Craigie vs Ashley Hugill
Winner to play Hossein Vafaei

Chris Wakelin vs Lei Peifan
Winner to play Matthew Stevens
Ian Burns vs Simon Lichtenberg
Winner to play Xiao Guodong

Mark King vs Florian Nüßle
Winner to play Luca Brecel
Chen Zifan vs Mitchell Mann
Winner to play Stuart Bingham

Shopping Cart